Galeon × FLASHS study · 17 April 2025

French people and AI in healthcare: curiosity, caution and fault lines

One French person in three has already asked an artificial intelligence about their health. That is what the survey run by FLASHS for Galeon from 11 to 14 March 2025 among 2,003 French adults reveals: a divided opinion, but one that agrees on a single point, AI must remain a tool serving the doctor.

64%have heard of AI applied to healthcare
34%have already asked a generative AI a health question
80%want to be informed when AI is involved in their care
53%accept no diagnostic error, whether from a doctor or an AI

At a time when diagnostics, research and hospital administration are beginning their technological shift, how do the French welcome this transformation of one of the most sensitive sectors of their daily lives? Do they have confidence in the capabilities of AI? What role are they prepared to give it in the care process? Do they believe that AI will one day supplant doctors' skills? Have they themselves already put into practice advice provided by ChatGPT, Claude or Google Gemini?

Between curiosity and caution, emerging uses and deep-seated mistrust, the study whose results we are unveiling paints a picture of divided opinion. Generational divides, differences in apprehension between men and women, demands for transparency - perceptions vary, sometimes sharply, but converge on the same widely shared conviction: for the majority, AI in healthcare should only be a tool at the service of the doctor, never a substitute for the human relationship at the heart of care.

A definite but still vague reputation

More than 6 out of 10 people (64%) claim to have heard of artificial intelligence applied to healthcare. In detail, 10% claim to have in-depth knowledge, while 54% have a more vague perception. Conversely, 36% have never heard of it.

A closer look at the results reveals a clear gender divide: 70% of men say they have heard of AI in healthcare, compared to 58% of women. This 12-point gap suggests a persistent inequality in access to scientific and technological information, or even less interest or exposure to topics related to medical innovation among women.

Have you ever heard of artificial intelligence being used in healthcare?

Base: All respondents

Total yes 64%
Yes, in depth10%
Yes, vaguely54%
No, not at all36%
More than 6 in 10

have already heard of artificial intelligence applied to healthcare.

Men more than women

Men70%
Women58%

How much do you trust the answers of a generative AI (ChatGPT, Claude, Google Gemini…) to health questions?

Base: All respondents

Total yes 43%
Complete trust4%
Some trust39%
Little trust29%
No trust at all16%
Don’t know12%
More than 4 in 10

trust the answers of generative AI to health questions.

The younger, the more trusting

18-2456%
25-3454%
35-4944%
50-6438%
65 and over33%
Source: FLASHS survey for Galeon, March 2025, 2,003 respondents.

A credibility that remains fragile...

When asked how much confidence they have in the answers given to health-related questions by generative AI such as ChatGPT, Claude or Google Gemini, the French are divided: 43% give these tools some credibility, while 45% are distrustful. Those who are completely confident are four times less numerous than those who are totally distrustful (4% vs. 16%).

The breakdown by age group reveals a very marked trend: probably because they master these tools better, more than half (56%) of 18-24 year-olds say they trust these technologies, compared with only a third (33%) of those aged 65 and over. Men are also more convinced than women (51% vs. 36%), figures that confirm the gaps already observed in levels of information.

... but a high potential for take-up

For the time being, the personal use of generative AI in healthcare remains in the minority: 34% of respondents say they have already used it. But 38% of non-users say they are ready to do so in the future, while only 28% reject the prospect entirely. Proof that, despite their relatively recent emergence, these tools have already gained considerable ground and will most likely continue to do so in the near future.anté, the French are divided: 43% give these tools some credibility, while 45% are wary. Those who are completely confident are four times less numerous than those who are totally distrustful (4% vs. 16%).

This is all the more likely as the younger generations have taken to it en masse: 68% of 18-24 year-olds say they have used generative AI to ask a health question, compared with just 10% of the over-65s.

Have you ever used a generative AI (ChatGPT, Claude, Google Gemini…) to ask questions about your health?

Base: All respondents

Total yes 34%
Yes, once or twice14%
Yes, several times20%
No, but I might38%
No, and I don’t intend to28%
Over a third

have already asked a generative AI a health question.

Young people more than others

18-2468%
25-3457%
35-4939%
50-6424%
65 and over10%

Have you ever followed the medical recommendations the AI gave you?

Base: People who have already used generative AI for health questions (687)

Total yes 60%
Yes, without talking to a doctor17%
Yes, after checking with a doctor43%
No, I did not follow them34%
Don’t remember6%
60%

of those who did followed the recommendations, most often after a doctor’s opinion.

Source: FLASHS survey for Galeon, March 2025, 2,003 respondents.

Advice followed... after medical validation

Among those who have ever asked an artificial intelligence questions on health-related topics, six out of ten (60%) say they followed the recommendations they received. Most (43%) say they did so after validation by a professional, but 17% say they applied them without consulting a doctor. These figures illustrate a dual reality: on the one hand, AI is becoming a real source of health information and advice, but on the other, validation by a practitioner remains an obligatory step for the majority of users. What's more, 34% of those seeking answers did not act on the advice given to them by AI.

Expectations focused on diagnostics and research

In which areas can artificial intelligence be most useful in healthcare?

Base: All respondents · several answers possible

Diagnosing diseases48%
Researching and discovering treatments47%
Automating medical admin tasks37%
Monitoring epidemics31%
Patient follow-up and personalised care31%
AI adds no significant value13%
Other3%
Source: FLASHS survey for Galeon, March 2025, 2,003 respondents.

When asked about the most useful contributions of artificial intelligence to healthcare, the French clearly place two areas at the top of the list: disease diagnosis (48%) and the search for new treatments (47%). These results illustrate the high expectations for AI's ability to improve the accuracy and effectiveness of healthcare. Next come

more functional, but equally useful uses, such as administrative automation (37%) or epidemic surveillance (31%). Only 13% of respondents consider that artificial intelligence brings no added value to the healthcare sector, with women (16%) and the over-65s (17%) being the most numerous in this case.

Support for a divisive decision

The idea that their doctor could rely on artificial intelligence to refine a diagnosis or propose a treatment also polarizes respondents. 49% expressed a feeling of confidence (of which only 6% were very reassured), while 34% were worried and 17% had no opinion.

Women are clearly more worried than men (41% vs. 27%), a gap that reinforces the idea of a more distant or distrustful relationship on their part towards automated technologies in the medical field.

Your doctor can rely on AI to refine a diagnosis or recommend a treatment. Does this seem to you…

Base: People who have already used generative AI for health questions (687)

Total reassuring 49%
Very reassuring6%
Fairly reassuring43%
Fairly worrying25%
Very worrying9%
Don’t know17%
Nearly 1 in 2

finds it reassuring that a doctor uses AI to refine a diagnosis or recommend a treatment.

Women more worried than men

Women41%
Men27%

How important is it to you to be told that your care involves the use of AI?

Base: All respondents

Total important 80%
Very important, I want to know when and how AI is used41%
Important, without technical details39%
Not very important as long as results are reliable15%
Not important at all5%
8 in 10

consider it important to be told when their care involves AI.

Source: FLASHS survey for Galeon, March 2025, 2,003 respondents.

A massive need for transparency

AI cannot be integrated into the care pathway without transparency about its use. This is confirmed almost unanimously by those polled: 80% feel it is important to be informed upstream when AI is involved in their care. Among them, 41% even want to know precisely when and how it will be used. This expectation is shared in similar proportions across all generations and genders. Ethical guidance and clarity of practice will therefore be decisive in promoting the acceptability of artificial intelligence in healthcare in the years to come.

AI superiority: yes, but limited to certain fields

AI already analyses X-rays, detects anomalies and suggests diagnoses. Could it one day surpass human expertise?

Base: All respondents

Total yes 53%
Yes, AI will become more reliable than doctors12%
Yes, but only on certain very technical aspects41%
No, a doctor will remain superior through experience and intuition28%
No, AI carries too many risks of error and bias10%
Don’t know9%
More than half

believe AI could one day surpass human expertise in healthcare, mostly on technical aspects.

Source: FLASHS survey for Galeon, March 2025, 2,003 respondents.

While only a small proportion (12%) of French people believe that artificial intelligence will become more reliable than doctors, more than half (53%) recognize that it could surpass humans, but only in certain technical areas. Here again, the idea of assistance taking advantage of AI's capabilities outweighs that of replacement. However, 28% of those questioned are convinced that human expertise will always remain superior, while 10% reject the hypothesis of AI supremacy, on the grounds that it presents too great a risk of error.

Dehumanization of the care relationship at the heart of fears

When asked to identify their main fear linked to the use of artificial intelligence in healthcare, the French cited the dehumanization of the link with the doctor (34%), followed by the risk of errors (28%) and the lack of human control (24%). Concerns about confidentiality are a distant second (7%), as is a lack of concern (also 7%). This hierarchy of responses confirms that the human link remains paramount, even when the technological benefits are recognized.

What is your main concern about artificial intelligence in healthcare?

Base: All respondents

Dehumanising the doctor-patient relationship34%
Risk of medical errors28%
Lack of human control24%
Data confidentiality issues7%
No particular concern7%

In your view, is a diagnostic error more acceptable…

Base: All respondents

No error is acceptable, whatever its source53%
If made by a doctor20%
An error remains acceptable, whatever its source18%
If made by an AI9%
1 in 5

thinks a diagnostic error is more acceptable if made by a doctor.

The youngest are more forgiving of AI

18-2417%
All9%
Source: FLASHS survey for Galeon, March 2025, 2,003 respondents.

AI less forgiving of error

For 53% of respondents, no misdiagnosis is acceptable, whether it comes from a doctor or an AI.  Women (59%) are more intransigent than men (47%). Nearly one in five (18%), on the other hand, believe that such errors are acceptable, whatever their origin.

On the other hand, 20% are more forgiving of human error, compared with 9% who would be more tolerant of AI error. Young people (aged 18-24) are more inclined than average to accept an AI diagnostic error (17%, versus 9%).

Operating without a doctor: men more confident than women

Would you trust an AI to manage a surgical operation entirely, without human intervention?

Base: All respondents

Total yes 30%
Yes, without hesitation8%
Yes, but only for some simple operations22%
No, I prefer a human surgeon to always be present40%
No, I would never trust an AI with an operation22%
Don’t know8%
Nearly 1 in 3

would undergo an operation run entirely by AI, without human intervention.

Men twice as often as women

Men40%
Women21%
Source: FLASHS survey for Galeon, March 2025, 2,003 respondents.

30% of French people say they are ready to trust an AI to manage a surgical operation on its own, including 8% without hesitation and 22% if the operation is not very complex. On the other hand, 40% want a doctor to be present, and 22% are formally opposed.

Twice as many men as women accept this prospect (40% versus 21%), and young adults are slightly more open to it than their elders (35% among 18-24 year-olds and 26% among the over 65s). Overall, however, unmanned surgery is still widely rejected.

Survey conducted by FLASHS for Galeon from March 11 to 14, 2025 by self-administered online questionnaire among a panel of 2,003 French men and women aged 18 and over, representative of the French population.

The next studies, in your inbox.

Galeon’s health newsletter: once a month, figures, breakdowns and field insights.